The opinion of the court was delivered by: Robertson, District Judge.
[…] 355a(b), FDA published a "Draft Pediatric List" of approved drugs
for which it suggested that additional pediatric information
might produce health benefits in the pediatric population. FDA
solicited input from American Academy of Pediatrics,
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America, both
plaintiffs, National Institutes of Health, Pediatric Pharmacology
Research Units Network, National Association of Pharmaceutical
Manufacturers (a generic trade association), and U.S.
Pharmacopoeia. On May 20, 1998, within the 180-day period
prescribed by section 355a(b), FDA published a final "List of
Approved Drugs for Which Additional Pediatric Information May
Produce Health Benefits in the Pediatric Population" [the
"Pediatric List"]. On July 7, 1998, the FDA issued a document
entitled "Guidance for Industry: Qualifying for Pediatric
Exclusivity Under Section 505A of the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act" [the "Guidance document"].
FDA has neither issued nor proposed regulations for