The opinion of the court was delivered by: Robertson, District Judge.
[…] LAB also objected. LAB provided full client names for cases in
which it was confident that the information had already been
disclosed to a third party, but it stated that, for all other
cases, it would provide only the client's first name and a unique
client identifier for the last name based on the client's first
name, last name and date of birth.
LSC OIG filed the instant petition for enforcement on April 25,
2000.
A. Attorney-Client Privilege
The organic LSC Act and the 1996 Omnibus Appropriations Act
both contain provisions protecting attorney-client privileged
information. See 42 U.S.C. § 2996h(d) ("neither the Corporation
nor the Comptroller General shall have access to any reports or
records subject to the attorney-client privilege"); § 509(h),
Pub.L. No. 104-134, 110 Stat. 1321, 1321-59 (exempting from
disclosure materials "subject to the attorney-client privilege").
Respondents submit that these protections apply to the OIG as
well; that a person's motivation for seeking ...