The opinion of the court was delivered by: Urbina, District Judge.
[…] Oklahoma. See Mot. to Dis. at ¶ 2-4. The restricted license allows
her to practice medicine only in federal facilities. See id.
On July 20, 1995, the Deputy Secretary of Defense issued DOD Directive
6025.13, which interpreted the language of 10 U.S.C. § 1094 to mean
that health-care practitioners must possess and maintain unrestricted
licenses before practicing. Practitioners who do not possess a license
can practice under a written plan of supervision with a licensed person
of the same discipline. See DOD Directive 6025.13 ¶ 4.1.4.1.
As amended effective October 1, 1999, section 1094(a)(1) provides:
A person under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a
military department may not provide health care
independently as a health-care professional under this
chapter unless the person has a current license to
provide such care. In the case of a physician, the
physician may not provide health care as a physician
under this chapter unless the current license is an
unrestricted license that is not subject to limitation
on the scope of practice ordinarily granted to other
physicians for a similar specialty by a jurisdiction
that granted the license.
10 U.S.C. § 1094 (a)(1). On January 29, 1999, Dr. Sue Bailey, then
the Assistant Secretary of Defense, issued a memorandum interpreting the
language of the newly amended 10 U.S.C. § 1094. Dr. Bailey's