November 25, 2014
[…] "demonstrate[] that the claim is likely to succeed on
the merits," and (2) whether Dr. Mann has met this
standard in the present case.
IV.
The Anti-SLAPP Act's "Likely to Succeed on the
Merits" Standard for Special Motions to Dismiss
The
Anti-SLAPP Act's special motion to dismiss creates a
burden-shifting procedure that is triggered by the party
seeking to invoke the special protections afforded by the
Act. See D.C. Code § 16-5502.[20] The moving
party (usually the defendant)[21] files a special motion to
dismiss within forty-five days after service of the
complaint. Id. § 16-5502 (a). Filing of the
motion stays discovery, unless the court grants a limited
exception for discovery targeted to defeating the motion.
Id. § 16-5502 (c). If the moving party makes a
"prima facie showing" that the claim "arises
from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues
of public interest," the burden shifts to the party
opposing the motion to "demonstrate[] that the claim is
likely to succeed on the merits." Id. §
16-5502 (b) & (d). The court is required to hold an
"expedited hearing" on the motion and to issue a
ruling "as soon as practicable after the hearing."