November 25, 2014
[…] facie showing is made, the burden shifts to the nonmoving
party, usually the plaintiff, [13] who must "demonstrate[]
that the claim is likely to succeed on the merits."
Id. If the plaintiff cannot meet that burden, the
motion to dismiss must be granted, and the litigation is
brought to a speedy end. Id. In this case, the
parties agree that appellants made the requisite prima facie
showing that the Act applies because the lawsuit is based on
articles that appeared on CEI's and National Review's
websites that concern the debate over the existence and
causes of global warming. See D.C. Code §
16-5501 (1) (defining "[a]ct in furtherance of the right
of advocacy on issues of public interest" to include
"[a]ny written or oral statement made . . . [i]n a place
open to the public or a public forum in connection with an
issue of public interest . . . ."); D.C. Code §
16-5501 (3) ("'Issue of public interest' means
an issue related to health or safety; environmental,
economic, or community well-being; the District government; a
public figure; or a good, product, or service in the market
place."). What is contested in this appeal is whether
Dr. Mann met his burden of demonstrating that he is
"likely to succeed on the merits" of his claims for
defamation and intentional infliction of emotional distress.
If he has, appellants' special motions to dismiss were