November 25, 2014
[…] Dobyns v. United States, 30 A.3d 155, 159 (D.C.
2011)). Although we can be confident that "on the
merits" refers to success on the substance of the claim,
[23]
the meaning of the requirement that the opponent
"demonstrate[] that the claim is likely to succeed"
is more elusive. Use of the word
"demonstrate"[24] indicates that once the burden has
shifted to the claimant, the statute requires more than mere
reliance on allegations in the complaint, and mandates the
production or proffer of evidence that supports the claim.
This interpretation is supported by another provision in the
Act, § 16-5502 (c), that stays discovery upon the filing
of a special motion to dismiss "until the motion has
been disposed of," unless it "appears likely that
targeted discovery will enable the plaintiff to defeat the
motion and that the discovery will not be unduly
burdensome." If evidence were not required to
successfully oppose a special motion to dismiss under §
16-5502 (b), there would be no need for a provision allowing
targeted discovery for that purpose.[25] Moreover, unless
something more than argument based on the allegations in the