United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] Moreover, given the
way plaintiff has re-characterized and altered his civil
complaint to overcome these obstacles to the Court's
exercise of its jurisdiction, it is not at all clear that
there is any ripe, justiciable controversy left in this
lawsuit for the Court to resolve, and there are certainly no
allegations of impending irreparable harm that would justify
injunctive relief.
BACKGROUND
I.
Regulatory Framework
As a
general matter, litigation on behalf of the United States is
"reserved to officers of the Department of Justice,
under the direction of the Attorney General." 28 U.S.C.
§ 516. But Congress has expressly authorized the
Attorney General to appoint Special Counsel. Section 515(a)
of Title 28 of the United States Code provides:
The Attorney General or any other officer of the Department
of Justice, or any attorney specially appointed by the
Attorney General under law, may, when specifically directed
by the Attorney General, conduct any kind of legal
proceeding; civil or criminal . . . which United States
attorneys are authorized by law to conduct....
28 U.S.C. § 515(a).
DOJ has
promulgated a set of regulations that outline circumstances
under which the Attorney General may appoint a Special
Counsel and the procedure for doing so. The regulations also
describe the scope of a Special Counsel's authority and