United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] “ashtrays, spittoons, hookah tongs, cigar clips and
stands, and pipe pouches, ” as well as “humidors
or refrigerators that solely control the moisture and/or
temperature of a stored product and conventional matches and
lighters that solely provide an external heat source to
initiate but not maintain combustion of a tobacco
product.” 81 Fed. Reg. at 28, 975.
b.
The User Fee Rule
To
fund the regulation of tobacco products under the TCA,
Congress requires the FDA to “assess user fees on, and
collect fees from, each manufacturer and importer of tobacco
products subject to this subchapter.” See 21
U.S.C. § 387s. The user fees “are available only
for the purpose of paying the costs of the activities of the
[FDA] related to the regulation of tobacco products under . .
. the [TCA].” Id. § 387s(c)(2).
When it
promulgated the final Deeming Rule, the FDA simultaneously
issued the User Fee Rule. Under that Rule, the FDA announced
its intention to collect information from domestic
manufacturers and importers of cigars and pipe tobacco in