United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] which differ in some respects from the qualifications for
active officers. See Id. § 926C(c). To qualify
for LEOSA rights, a retired employee must have
“separated from service in good standing . . . with a
public agency as a law enforcement officer.”
Id. § 926C(c)(1). The individual must also meet
the relevant standards for qualification in firearms
training; must not have been found unqualified for reasons
related to mental health; must not be under the influence of
alcohol or another intoxicating substance; and must not be
prohibited by federal law from receiving a firearm.
Id. § 926C(c)(4)-(7). In addition, before
separating from the agency, the individual must have
“served as a law enforcement officer for an aggregate
of 10 years or more”; must have had legal authority to
“engage in or supervise the prevention, detection,
investigation, or prosecution of, or the incarceration of any
person for, any violation of law”; and must have had
either “statutory powers of arrest” or powers of
apprehension pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 807(b). 18 U.S.C.
§ 926C(c)(2)-(3). Qualified retired law enforcement
officers must carry “photographic identification issued
by the agency . . . that identifies the person as having been
employed as a police officer or law enforcement
officer.” Id. § 926C(d)(1), (2)(A). And,
if the agency-issued identification does not indicate that
the retired officer has completed the appropriate firearms
training, the officer must carry a separate certification
form so establishing. Id. § 926C(d)(2).
B.
Factual Background and Procedural History