United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] “vindictive criminals, ” and to enable such
officers to “respond immediately” to crimes
spanning multiple jurisdictions. Id.; see
also H.R. Rep. No. 108-560, at 4. LEOSA provides that,
“[n]otwithstanding any other provision of the law of
any State or any political subdivision thereof, ” a
“qualified law enforcement officer” or
“qualified retired law enforcement officer”
“may carry a concealed firearm that has been shipped or
transported in interstate or foreign commerce, ” so
long as the individual also carries the requisite
identification. 18 U.S.C. §§ 926B(a), 926C(a).
Section
926B(c) establishes six conditions that a current employee of
a governmental agency must satisfy to be considered a
“qualified law enforcement officer” under LEOSA.
Id. § 926B(c). First, the employee must be
legally authorized “to engage in or supervise the
prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of, or
the incarceration of any person for, any violation of law,
” and must have “statutory powers of
arrest” or powers of apprehension under 10 U.S.C.
§ 807(b). 18 U.S.C. § 926B(c)(1). The individual
must also be authorized by the agency to carry a firearm;
must meet any standards established by the agency for
employees to qualify to use a firearm; must not be under the
influence of alcohol or drugs; must not be the subject of any
disciplinary action by the agency that might result in
suspension or “loss of police powers”; and must
not be prohibited by federal law from receiving a firearm.
Id. § 926B(c)(2)- (6). Section 926B also
establishes that, in order to take advantage of LEOSA rights,
a qualified law enforcement officer must carry
“photographic identification issued by the governmental
agency for which the individual is employed that identifies
the employee as a police officer or law enforcement officer
of the agency.” Id. § 926B(a), (d).
Section
926C sets forth the requirements to be considered a
“qualified retired law enforcement officer, ”
which differ in some respects from the qualifications for
active officers. See Id. § 926C(c). To qualify
for LEOSA rights, a retired employee must have