United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] whether (1) they were in pay status (i.e., actually being
paid) or could have been in pay status (if an individual had
retired) within three years of the date of the plan
termination and (2) the provisions of the plan creating them
were ‘in effect' within the five-year period prior
to plan termination.” Davis v. PBGC, 734 F.3d
1161, 1165 (D.C. Cir. 2013) (“Davis
II”).
The
other PC relevant to this case is PC5, which includes
“all other nonforfeitable benefits under the plan,
” 29 U.S.C. § 1344(a)(5), that are not guaranteed
by the Corporation, see id. §
1344(a)(4)(A), and has two sub-categories. The first
subcategory, PC5(a), constitutes vested benefits as of five
years prior to the plan's termination. See id.
§ 1344(b)(4)(A) (defining PC5(a) benefits as those
“under the plan as in effect at the beginning of the
[five]-year period ending on the date of plan
termination”). The second subcategory, PC5(b),
constitutes all other vested benefits that went into effect
on a later date, which cannot be funded unless all benefits
in PC5(a) are funded, see id. § 1344(b)(4)(B)
(stating that PC5(b) benefits “shall be
determined” only “[i]f the assets available for