United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] just before [the] PBGC assumed its role as statutory
trustee.'” AR 36 (second alteration in original)
(citation omitted). Therefore, the Appeals Board concluded
that the “PBGC [wa]s not required to take the ALPA
Payments into account in allocating the Plan's assets and
[the] PBGC's recoveries.” AR 36. As justification
for its position, the Appeals Board explained:
[The] ERISA does not require [the] PBGC to account for the
ALPA Payments for purposes of allocating the Pilots
Plan's assets and [the] PBGC's recoveries to the
Plan's benefit liabilities. [29 U.S.C. § 1344(a)]
provides that [the] PBGC, upon plan termination, “shall
allocate the assets of the plan (available to provide
benefits) among the participants and beneficiaries of the
plan.” [29 U.S.C. § 1322(c)] provides for [the]
PBGC to allocate a portion of its recoveries under [29 U.S.C.
§ 1362] to benefit liabilities that are neither funded
by plan assets nor guaranteed by [the] PBGC. The ALPA
Payments were never Plan assets, nor were they funds that