United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] and their beneficiaries would not be deprived of anticipated
retirement benefits by the termination of pension plans
before sufficient funds [had] been accumulated in the plans,
” PBGC v. R.A. Gray & Co., 467 U.S. 717,
720 (1984). “The PBGC administers and enforces Title IV
of [the] ERISA, ” PBGC v. LTV Corp., 496 U.S.
633, 637 (1990), which “created the [PBGC] and a
termination insurance program to protect employees against
the loss of ‘nonforfeitable' benefits upon
termination of pension plans that lack sufficient funds to
pay such benefits in full, ” Nachman, 446 U.S.
at 361 n.1; see also 29 U.S.C. § 1302(a)(2)
(providing that the Corporation's purpose is to,
inter alia, “provide for the timely and
uninterrupted payment of pension benefits to participants and
beneficiaries under plans to which [Title IV]
applies”). As the Supreme Court has explained:
When a plan covered under Title IV terminates with
insufficient assets to satisfy its pension obligations to the
employees, the PBGC becomes trustee of the plan, taking over
the plan's assets and liabilities. The PBGC then uses the