United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] satisfy existing obligations to employees, thus requiring the
PBGC to use its own funds to pay benefits, the PBGC has
authority to recover ‘the total amount of the unfunded
benefit liabilities' from the plan's sponsor and
members of the sponsor's ‘controlled group, '
i.e., entities that belong to the same corporate
family as the sponsor . . . .” (citation omitted)).
When the Corporation recovers unfunded benefit liabilities,
see 29 U.S.C. § 1362(b)(1)(A), it is required
to share a portion of those recoveries under the priority
allocation scheme set forth in § 1344(a), see
id. § 1322(c). The statute designates how the
Corporation should calculate the portion of the recovery
funds available for payment to participants and
beneficiaries: it must “multiply[]-(A) the outstanding
amount of benefit liabilities under the plan (including
interest calculated from the termination date), by (B) the
applicable recovery ratio.” Id. §
1322(c)(2). For plans where “the outstanding amount of
benefit liabilities exceeds $20, 000, 000, ” like the
Plan in this case, the statute defines “recovery
ratio” as the ratio of
(i) the value of the recoveries of the [C]orporation [for a