United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] 421.100(a)(1)-(2); see also Id. § 421.3. If a
hospital providing covered services “is dissatisfied
with a final determination of the organization serving as its
fiscal intermediary” regarding “the amount of
total program reimbursement due the provider, ” the
hospital “may obtain a hearing with respect to such
[determination] by a Provider Reimbursement Review
Board” (“PRRB”). 42 U.S.C. §
1395oo(a)(1)(A)(i). To obtain such review, the
hospital must “file[ ] a request for a hearing with 180
days after notice of the intermediary's final
determination.” Id. §
1395oo(a)(3). The PRRB may then “affirm,
modify, or reverse a final determination of the fiscal
intermediary.” Id. § 1395oo(d);
see also Ne. Hosp., 657 F.3d at 3-4.
PRRB
decisions “shall be final unless the Secretary, on his
own motion, and within 60 days after the provider of services
is notified of the [PRRB's] decision, reverses, affirms,
or modifies” the PRRB's decision. 42 U.S.C.
§1395oo(f)(1). Notably, however, the PRRB lacks
the authority to declare statutes, regulations, or rules
invalid. See Bethesda Hosp. Ass'n v. Bowen, 485
U.S. 399, 406 & n.4 (1988) (citing 42 U.S.C. §
1395oo(d)); 42 C.F.R. § 405.1867 (instructing