United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] maintain its accreditation throughout the term of the grant
and that neither the DOL's decision to terminate the
grant nor its deadline for the University to regain
accreditation were arbitrary and capricious. Accordingly, the
Plaintiff's motion will be denied and the Defendants'
cross-motion for summary judgement will be granted.
I.
In
early 2013, the DOL published notice of a coming award of
funds under the Trade Adjustment Assistance Community College
and Career Training grant program. J.A. at 1, ECF No.
28-1.[1] The statute authorizing the grant program,
19 U.S.C. § 2371, allows the DOL to award a grant to an
“eligible institution, ” meaning “an
institution of higher education (as defined in section 1002
of Title 20).” 19 U.S.C. §§ 2371(a)(1),
(b)(1). As defined, an “institution of higher
education” is an institution which “is accredited
by a nationally recognized accrediting agency or
association.” 20 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(1)
(cross-referencing to 20 U.S.C. § 1001(a)(5)).
Under