United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] Ray indicated to Mr. Turpin that he wished to sell
the apartment and asked Mr. Turpin to vacate the premises.
Id. ¶ 14. In July 2016, Mr. Ray initiated a
landlord-tenant case against Mr. Turpin seeking repossession
of the apartment. Id. ¶ 15. The lawsuit
resulted in a judgment of possession against Mr. Turpin, and
on October 13, 2016, the court issued a Writ of Restitution
authorizing Mr. Turpin's eviction. Id. ¶
15-16. The Writ was set to expire seventy-five days from
issuance. Id. ¶ 16.
In the
District of Columbia, evictions are carried out by the U.S.
Marshals Service. See D.C. Code § 13-302
(“[T]he United States Marshal for the District of
Columbia . . . shall serve the process of . . . the Superior
Court of the District of Columbia.”); D.C. Super. Ct.
Land. & Ten. R. 16 (detailing process by which U.S.
Marshal execute writs of restitution); Pl.'s Opp'n
Defs.' Mot. Dismiss. (“Pl.'s Opp'n”)
Ex. 1, ECF No. 11-1; see also Mendes v. Johnson, 389
A.2d 781, 786-87 (D.C. 1978) (holding evictions may only be