United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] such services.” Pub. L. No. 91-572, § 2(1) (1970).
The statute authorizes the Secretary to:
[M]ake grants to . . . assist in the establishment and
operation of voluntary family planning projects which shall
offer a broad range of acceptable and effective family
planning methods and services (including natural family
planning methods, infertility services, and services for
adolescents). To the extent practical, entities which receive
grants or contracts under this subsection shall encourage
familiy [sic] participation in projects assisted under this
subsection.
42
U.S.C. § 300(a). The statute lists four factors that
“the Secretary shall take into account” in making
grant awards: “the number of patients to be served, the
extent to which family planning services are needed locally,
the relative need of the applicant, and its capacity to make
rapid and effective use of such assistance.”
Id. § 300(b). The statute also gives the
Secretary authority to promulgate grant-making regulations.
Id. § 300a-4.
An HHS
regulation details the agency's grant-making evaluation
criteria:
What criteria will the Department of Health and Human
Services use to decide which family planning services