United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] the bar for [a] sufficiency of evidence challenge” is
“very high, ” and the evidence to support a
conviction does “not need to be overwhelming.”
United States v. Pasha, 797 F.3d 1122, 1135 n.9
(D.C. Cir. 2015). “Thus a judgment of acquittal is
appropriate only when there is no
evidence upon which a reasonable juror might fairly conclude
guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” United States v.
Weisz, 718 F.2d 413, 438 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (emphasis
added).
III.
ANALYSIS
A.
Count One: Obstruction of Proceedings
Count
One charges Mr. Bowser with obstruction of proceedings in
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1505, which prohibits an
individual from corruptly obstructing or endeavoring to
obstruct “the due and proper exercise of the power of
inquiry . . . by either House, or any committee of either
House or any joint committee of the Congress.” Indict.,
ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 64-80. Specifically, the government
charged Mr. Bowser with obstructing an official investigation
that was conducted by the Office of Congressional Ethics
(“OCE”) regarding the use of federal funds by
Congressman Broun's office to pay for consultant Brett