United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] The
Court will address these motions in turn and, in the end,
will deny both.
1.
Motion to dismiss or for judgment on the
pleadings.
Just
days before the Court's pretrial conference-four years
after this suit was filed and over a year after discovery
closed- the Department filed a motion contending that several
of Savage's claims must be dismissed because she failed
to properly exhaust her administrative remedies.
Specifically, the Department argues that she did not timely
present her grievances to one of the Department's Equal
Employment Opportunity (“EEO”) counselors.
See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1) (“An
aggrieved person must initiate contact with a Counselor
within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be
discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45
days of the effective date of the action.”).
A
plaintiff's failure to exhaust her administrative
remedies is an affirmative defense to an action under Title
VII. See Bowden v. United States, 106 F.3d 433, 437
(D.C. Cir. 1997). Because exhausting one's administrative
remedies is not a jurisdictional prerequisite to suit,