United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] Plans. See Id. § 5.162(d). Failure to timely
submit a compliant AFH might therefore result in a delay in
HUD's approval of the recipient's Consolidated Plan,
which, in turn, might “automatically result in the loss
of the [block grant] funds to which the jurisdiction would
otherwise be entitled.” Id. §
5.162(d)(1).
Fourth,
the AFFH Rule imposes new recordkeeping provisions, requiring
“[e]ach program participant” to “establish
and maintain sufficient records to enable HUD to determine
whether the program participant has met the
requirements” of the Rule. Id. §
5.168(a). These records include, inter alia, records
“relating to the program participant's AFH and any
significant revisions to the AFH, ”
“demonstrating compliance with the consultation and
community participation requirements” and “the
actions the program participant has taken to affirmatively
further fair housing, ” “relating to the program
participant's efforts to ensure that housing and
community development activities . . . are in compliance with
applicable nondiscrimination and equal opportunity
requirements, ” and “[a]ny other evidence relied