United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] the District government with exclusive authority for
intrastate regulation of the public-vehicle-for-hire
industry.” D.C. Code § 50-301.04 (2018). It is led
by a Director who is appointed by the Mayor with the advice
and consent of the District of Columbia Council. D.C. Code
§ 50-301.05. “The DFHV is charged with the
continuance, further development, and improvement of the
vehicle-for-hire industry within the District, and for the
overall regulation of limousines, sedans, taxicabs, taxicab
companies, taxicab fleets, and taxicab associations.”
D.C. Code § 50-301.07(a). Among other powers, it has the
authority to establish “criteria, standards, and
requirements for the licensing of public vehicle-for-hire
owners, operators, companies, associations, and
fleets.” D.C. Code § 50-301.07(c)(2).
B.
Jeffrey Schaeffer's Involvement in the Taxicab
Market
Mr.
Schaeffer allegedly owns several taxicab companies, insurance
companies, and a car repair shop in the District of Columbia,
has a personal office in the same building as DFHV,
[3]and