United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] figures to calculate overpayments. See Academy of
Actuaries Comment at ¶ 5236 (“This type of data
inconsistency not only creates uncertainty, it also may
create systematic underpayment, undermining the purpose of
the risk-adjustment system and potentially resulting in
payment inequities.”).
The
passage of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act
(ACA), Pub. L. No. 111-148, 124 Stat. 119 (2010), is also
directly relevant here. The ACA imposed an obligation on
Medicare Advantage insurers to report and return any
overpayments that an insurer discovers on its own.
See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d)(1) (2012). This
section of the ACA defined “overpayment” as
“any funds that a person receives or retains under
[Medicare Advantage] to which the person, after applicable
reconciliation, is not entitled.” Id. §
1320a-7k(d)(4)(B). The law further required that any
“overpayment . . . be reported and returned [within] 60
days after the date on which the overpayment was
identified.” Id. § 1320a-7k(d)(2). If an
insurer in the Medicare Advantage program fails to return
such a discovered overpayment within 60 days of identifying
it, that failure renders the insurer's initial but faulty
claim for payment a violation of the False Claims Act (FCA).
Id. § 1320a-7k(d)(3) (“Any overpayment
retained by a person after the deadline for reporting and
returning the overpayment . . . is an obligation (as defined
in section 3729 (b)(3) of title 31) for purposes of section
3729 of such title.”); cf. False Claims Act,
31 U.S.C. § 3729(b)(3). Claims for overpayments under
the False Claims Act carry the potential for treble damages,
civil penalties, and debarment from Medicare. See 31