United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] because the complaint fails to allege sufficient facts to
establish municipal liability in accordance with the Supreme
Court's decision in Monell v. Dep't of Soc.
Servs., 436 U.S. 658 (1978). Further, the Court will
dismiss the negligence claims under the Wrongful Death Act
and the Survival Act because the District is entitled to
discretionary function immunity.
BACKGROUND
I.
The Role of Special Police Officers
The
Mayor of the District of Columbia, in his or her discretion,
may appoint an SPO in connection with the property of, or
under the charge of, a corporation or individual. D.C. Code
§ 5-129.02(a). A corporation or individual may also
apply for such an appointment. Id. SPOs are
“paid wholly by the corporation or person on whose
account their appointments are made, ” and they are
required “to complete minimum levels of pre-assignment,
on-the-job, and in-service training.” Id.
5-129.02(a)-(b).
According
to the complaint, SPOs Ramon Vega and Alonzo Wilson were
commissioned by the Mayor pursuant to D.C. Code §
5-129.02 to “ensure the safety and security of the
premises located at Marbury Plaza Apartments.” Compl.
¶¶ 4-6. Plaintiff alleges that SPOs “have the