United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] "supervision" of FHFA, 12 U.S.C. § 4511(b)(1),
and the "general regulatory authority" of
FHFA's director (the "Director"). Id.
§ 4511(b)(1), (2). The Director was charged by HERA with
"over see[ing] the prudential operations" of the
GSEs and "ensur[ing] that" they "operate[] in
a safe and sound manner," "consistent with the
public interest." Id. § 4513(a)(1)(A),
(B)(i), (B)(v).
Additionally,
HERA authorized the Director to appoint FHFA as either
conservator or receiver for the GSEs "for the purpose of
reorganizing, rehabilitating, or winding up the[ir]
affairs." 12 U.S.C. § 4617(a)(2). If appointed as
conservator, the Act granted the FHFA broad powers and
authority over the GSEs. The Act provided that the FHFA
"shall, as conservator or receiver, . . . immediately
succeed to . . . all rights, titles, powers, and privileges
of the regulated entity and of any stockholder, officer, or
director of such regulated entity with respect to the
regulated entity and the assets of the regulated
entity." Id. § 4617(bX2)(B)(i), (iv). It
also gave the FHFA general powers to take actions
"necessary to put the [GSEs] in a sound and solvent
condition" and "appropriate to carry on the
business of the [GSEs] and preserve and conserve the assets
and property of the [GSEs]." Id. §
4617(b)(2)(D)(i), (ii). And the Act further provides that the
FHFA, as conservator, may take any action authorized under
the act "which [it] determines is in the best interests
of the [GSEs] or the [FHFA]." Id. §
4617(b)(2)(J)(ii).
On