United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] in the foreseeable future he will attain the capacity to
permit the trial to proceed.” Id. (alteration
in original) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d)(1)). Finally,
at the end of that second confinement, “another hearing
is held to determine if the defendant is a long-term
incompetent and sufficiently dangerous to require indefinite
institutionalization.” Id. (citing 18 U.S.C.
§§ 4241(d), 4246). If the court determines that
“the defendant's mental condition has not so
improved as to permit the proceedings to go forward, ”
the defendant is then “subject to the provisions of
sections 4246 and 4248.” 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d).
Sections
4246 and 4248, in turn, provide for the continuing commitment
of a person “in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons
whose sentence is about to expire, or who has been committed
to the custody of the Attorney General pursuant to section
4241(d), or against whom all criminal charges have been
dismissed solely for reasons related to the mental condition
of the person.” Id. § 4246(a); see
also Id. § 4248(a). Under § 4246, if
“the director of a facility” in which such a
person is hospitalized certifies that the person “is
presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a
result of which his release would create a substantial risk
of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to
property of another, and that suitable arrangements for State
custody and care of the person are not available, ” the
court for the district in which the person is confined
“shall order a hearing to determine whether the person
is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a
result of which his release would create a substantial risk
of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to
property of another.” Id. §
4246(a).[1]
If,
after that hearing, “the court finds by clear and
convincing evidence that the person is presently suffering
from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his
release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to
another person or serious damage to property of another, the
court shall commit the person to the custody of the Attorney
General.” Id. § 4246(d). At the same
time, the IDRA expresses “a clear preference for state
placement, if and when available, of those committed
federally.” United States v. Volungus, 595
F.3d 1, 10 (1st Cir. 2010). Specifically, the IDRA provides
that the detainee “shall” be released “to
the appropriate official of the State in which the person is
domiciled or was tried if such State will assume
responsibility for his custody, care, and treatment, ”
18 U.S.C. § 4246(d), and the Attorney General
“shall make all reasonable efforts to cause such a
State to assume such responsibility, ” id. See also
United States v. Wigren, 641 F.3d 944, 947 (8th Cir.
2011) (“Congress presumably thought the States should
bear responsibility for the care of mentally ill persons from
their jurisdictions, and the IDRA thus imposes a duty on the
Attorney General to pursue state placement.”