United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] On April 11, 2017, over a year before Seth's
complaint was filed, Butner psychologist Dr. Lloyd concluded
that Seth was “suffering from a mental disease or
defect as the result of which his release to the community
would create a substantial risk for bodily injury to another
person or serious damage to the property of another.”
Joint Status Report, dated May 24, 2017 (“Jt. Status
Report”) at 2, United States v. Seth, No.
14-mj-608 (D.D.C. filed May 24, 2017), ECF No. 85.
Consequently, three days later, the Complex Warden at FMC
Butner executed a “certificate of dangerousness,
” pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4246, stating that the
“FMC-Butner forensic staff believe that [Seth] is
currently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a
result of which his release would create a substantial risk
of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to the
property of another. In addition, suitable arrangements for
State custody are not available.” Certificate of Mental
Disease or Defect and Dangerousness
(“Certificate”) at 1, United States v.
Seth, No. 17-hc-2090 (E.D. N.C. filed Apr. 28, 2017),