United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] condition of the person and containing recommendations
concerning the need for his continued commitment, ”
which reports are submitted to the court that ordered the
commitment. Id. § 4247(e)(B). If the director
“determines that the person has recovered from his
mental disease or defect to such an extent that his release
would no longer create a substantial risk of bodily injury to
another person or serious damage to property of another, he
shall promptly file a certificate to that effect with the
clerk of the court that ordered the commitment.”
Id. § 4246(e). The court must then “order
the discharge of the person or, on the motion of the attorney
for the Government or on its own motion, ” shall
“hold a hearing . . . to determine whether he should be
released.” Id. Upon a finding, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that the person could be
released or “conditional[ly] released under a
prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological