United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] and answer even the most basic questions about the legal
process and the case against him.” Id. at 37.
Moreover, “due to the lack of treatment for his mental
impairment and the ineffectiveness of the efforts to restore
him to competency to date, ” the Magistrate Judge
concluded that Seth “is incapable of being restored to
competency for the foreseeable future.” Id. at
40.
This
Court adopted the Magistrate Judge's Report and
Recommendation on December 22, 2016, and remanded Seth to the
custody of the Attorney General of the United States,
pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4246, “for purposes of
psychiatric and/or psychological examination to determine and
certify pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 4246 and
4248” whether Seth “is presently suffering from a
mental disease or defect as a result of which his release
would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another
person or serious damage to property of another and that
suitable arrangements for State custody and care of the
person are not available” or whether Seth “is a
sexually dangerous person.” Order, dated Dec. 22, 2016
(“D.D.C. Commitment Order”) at 1-2, United
States v. Seth, No. 14-mj-608 (D.D.C. filed Dec. 22,
2016), ECF No. 77. Seth was accordingly transferred back to
FMC Butner for that evaluation, and he remains at Butner
today.