United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] Sess. 208 (1984), reprinted in 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N.
3182 (1984))).
If the
State declines to assume responsibility for the person,
“the Attorney General shall hospitalize the person for
treatment in a suitable facility” until either (1) the
State assumes that responsibility, or (2) the person's
medical condition improves such that “his release, or
his conditional release under a prescribed regimen of
medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment
would not create a substantial risk of bodily injury to
another person or serious damage to property of another,
” whichever happens first. 18 U.S.C. §
4246(d)(1)-(2). If no State assumes that responsibility, the
Attorney General must “continue periodically to exert
all reasonable efforts to cause such a State to assume such
responsibility for the person's custody, care, and
treatment.” Id. § 4246(d).
The
IDRA also provides for regular review of and challenges to a
person's ongoing federal civil commitment. When a person
is federally committed pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4246, the
director of the facility to which that person is committed