United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] investigation” motivated by “personal
biases” and “ill feelings toward her, ”
A.R. at 21, including because her supervisor, RIG Byrne, felt
Iglesias spoke English with an accent that hindered her work,
see A.R. at 22, 6074.
Three
months later, Iglesias supplemented her initial response to
AIG Carroll's proposal for removal with a new allegation:
her proposed termination was not due to personal biases, but
in retaliation for two protected “disclosures”
under the Whistleblower Protection Act (“WPA”).
See A.R. at 6700-02.[3] Specifically, Iglesias alleged
that her termination violated section 2302(b)(8) of the WPA,
which prohibits adverse personnel action “because of .
. . any disclosure of information by an employee . . . which
the employee . . . reasonably believes evidences (i) any
violation of any law, rule, or regulation, or (ii) gross
mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority,
or a substantial and specific danger to public health or
safety.” 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8).
The
first protected disclosure, Iglesias explained, occurred as
part of her team's 2010 audit of USAID's HIV/AIDS
treatment activities in South Africa, which formed part of
the President's Emergency Program for AIDS Relief
(“PEPFAR”). See A.R. at 5170, 6700-01.