United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] sham.”[5] ECF No. 21-1 at 1. The Court's denial
of Defendant's motion to strike is the subject of a
Memorandum Opinion and Order filed contemporaneously with
this one.
II.
DISCUSSION
A.
Legal Standard
Both
the FLSA and the DCMWA require employers to pay their workers
the minimum wage and, if the employee works more than forty
hours in a workweek, overtime compensation. 29 U.S.C. §
207(a)(1); D.C. Code § 32-1003. Both statutes also
empower employees to bring actions on their own behalf and on
behalf of other employees “similarly situated” in
a collective action. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b); D.C. Code
§ 32-1308(a)(1)(C)(iii); see also Dinkel v. MedStar
Health, Inc., 880 F.Supp.2d 49, 52 (D.D.C. 2012).
“D.C. law permits DCMWA . . . claims to be brought
‘[c]onsistent with the collective action procedures of
the Fair Labor Standards Act.'” Stephens v.
Farmers Rest. Grp., 291 F.Supp.3d 95, 106 (D.D.C. 2018).
Unlike classes formed pursuant to Rule 23 of the Federal
Rules of Civil Procedure, in which “potential class
members are parties to the suit unless they affirmatively opt
out, ” in a wage and hour collective action,