United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] Because irreparable injury is the sine qua non for
obtaining a preliminary injunction, that flaw is dispositive.
In light of these threshold obstacles, the Court need not
reach the merits of the plethora of substantive arguments
that CAPPS raises- and, indeed, concludes that it would not
be prudent to do so on such an abbreviated schedule. Those
issues, in short, are for the next chapter.
The
Court will, accordingly, deny the motion for a preliminary
injunction and will set a schedule for cross-motions for
summary judgment.
I.
BACKGROUND
Title
IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (“HEA”),
20 U.S.C. § 1070 et seq., empowers the
Secretary of Education “to assist in making available
the benefits of postsecondary education to eligible students
. . . in institutions of higher education” through
various types of financial aid. Id. § 1070(a).
The William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program
(“Direct Loan Program”) allows students who
attend “participating institutions of higher
education” to obtain direct loans from the federal