United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] A.
Arbitration and Class Action Waiver
The
first of the provisions that CAPPS seeks to enjoin adds
conditions to the Direct Loan Program Participation
Agreements-or “PPAs”-that participating schools
must enter with the Secretary of Education in order to
receive Title IV funding. 2016 Rule, 81 Fed. Reg. at 75, 927.
To qualify as a “participating institution, ” a
school must enter a PPA promising to undertake an array of
responsibilities, such as estimating the needs of
student-borrowers, reconciling certain records on a monthly
basis, and implementing a quality assurance system. 34 C.F.R.
§ 685.300. As relevant here, the 2016 Rule amended this
regulation to require that each participating school must
also agree that (1) it “will not seek to rely in any
way on a predispute arbitration agreement or on any other
predispute agreement with a student who has obtained or
benefited from a Direct Loan, with respect to any aspect of a
class action that is related to a borrower defense
claim;” (2) it “will not enter into a predispute
agreement to arbitrate a borrower defense claim, or rely in
any way on a predispute arbitration agreement with respect to
any aspect of a borrower defense claim;” and (3) if the
school has existing contracts with student-borrowers that