United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] certain other conditions. See 20 U.S.C. §§
1087c(a), 1094(a)(4); 34 C.F.R. §§ 668.14,
685.300(b). These contracts may include any provisions
“the Secretary determines are necessary to protect the
interests of the United States and to promote the purposes
of” the Direct Loan Program. 20 U.S.C. §
1087d(a)(6); see also id. § 1087c.
By
statute, students who are harmed by a Title IV school's
violation of certain laws, including prohibitions on fraud,
may be entitled to relief from their federal Direct Loan
obligations through a process known as “borrower
defense” to repayment. Id. § 1087e(h);
see also 34 C.F.R. § 685.206(c). In
administering the Direct Loan Program, the Secretary must
also “specify in regulations which acts or omissions of
an institution of higher education a borrower may assert as a
defense to repayment of a loan” made under the Direct
Loan Program. 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(h). And more generally,
the Secretary has authority “to make, promulgate,
issue, rescind, and amend rules and regulations governing
the” Direct Loan Program. Id. § 1221e-3.
Pursuant
to these authorities, in January 1994, the Secretary issued