United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] Cookeville Reg'l Med. Ctr. v.
Leavitt, 531 F.3d 844, 845 (D.C. Cir. 2008) (internal
quotation marks and citation omitted); accord 42
C.F.R. § 430.25. To that end, the Medicaid statute gives
the Secretary of HHS the discretion to waive some of the
requirements laid out in the Medicaid statute and yet still
designate the state as eligible for federal financial support
under the Medicaid program. See 42 U.S.C. §
1315. When the Secretary executes such a waiver, the state
plan for which the Secretary has waived the Medicaid
statute's requirements is termed a “demonstration
project[, ]” 42 U.S.C. § 1315, and the
“costs of such project”-including the costs of
patient treatment-“shall, to the extent and for the
period prescribed by the Secretary, be regarded as
expenditures under the State plan or plans approved under
[the Medicaid program], or for administration of such State
plan or plans, as may be appropriate, ” id.
§ 1315(a)(2)(A); see also Cookeville Reg'l,
531 F.3d at 845.
One
category of demonstration projects-known as “expansion
waiver” projects-is of particular relevance to the
legal issues presented in this case. Expansion waiver
projects “provide medical assistance to expanded