October 16, 2018
[…] occurred on August 6, 2011. The investment account was a
joint account with rights of survivorship titled in the names
of Mr. Reed and Ms. Rowe, Mr. Reed's sister, but the
trial court found that Mr. Reed "contributed all the
funds in the RBC account[, ]" received monthly checks
from RBC Bank from the derivative income of the account,
periodically made withdrawals from the account, and, during
his lifetime, was the only person who made use of the funds
in the account. In short, he was (at least prior to the
events that gave rise to this litigation) the owner of the
account. See D.C. Code § 19-602.11 (b) (2012
Repl.) ("During the lifetime of all parties, an account
belongs to the parties in proportion to the net contribution
of each to the sums on deposit, unless there is clear and
convincing evidence of a different intent.").
The
testimony at trial established that appellant and Mr. Reed
met in the early 1990's, cohabited for a period of time,
and discussed the prospect of marriage as early as 1996,
notwithstanding their difference in age of approximately
fifty to fifty-five years: Mr. Reed was in his 90's when