United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] So,
the fact that Finnish authorities waited more than five years
to initiate a prosecution provides no protection to
Petitioner. His prosecution under U.S. law is timely simply
because he left Finland before the five-year period expired,
even though it would appear he had no intent to abscond from
or evade Finnish prosecution.
The
court respectfully submits that the D.C. Circuit should
revisit McGowen and the mere absence rule. The
decision is problematic for a host of reasons.
First,
the mere absence rule conflicts with the plain meaning of 18
U.S.C. § 3290. By using the phrase “fleeing from
justice” in the statute (“No statute of
limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from
justice”), Congress surely meant that a person had to
be actively evading prosecution for the limitations period to
toll; physical absence for reasons other than evasion cannot
be enough.
Second,
the Circuit's reading conflicts with Supreme Court
precedent. In Streep v. United States, decided in