United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] their flightpath has been tried and denied before. See
People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals, Inc. v. United
States Dep't of Agric., 7 F.Supp.3d 1 (D.D.C. 2013)
(“PETA I”), aff'd, 797 F.3d
1087 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (“PETA II”).
Following the precedent established by the D.C. Circuit in
PETA II and the sound reasoning of PETA I,
the Court will grant the Department's Motion to Dismiss.
I.
The AWA
seeks to ensure that animals intended for use in research
facilities, for exhibition purposes, or as pets are provided
humane care and treatment. 7 U.S.C. § 2131(1). To this
end, the Act requires the Department of Agriculture to
“promulgate standards to govern the humane handling,
care, treatment, and transportation of animals by dealers,
research facilities, and exhibitors.” Id.
§ 2143(a). It also authorizes the Secretary to
“make such investigations or inspections as he deems
necessary” to determine whether the Department's
standards have been violated. Id. § 2146(a).
At
first, the term “animal” included only
“dogs, cats, monkeys (nonhuman primate mammals), guinea