United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] 000. Id. at § 1153(b)(5)(B)(ii); 8 C.F.R.
§ 204.6(f)(2).
Although
the statute does not define the term "invest,"
implementing regulations clarify that to "invest"
means "to contribute capital." 8 C.F.R. §
204.6(e); see also 8 U.S.C. §§ 1103(a)(1);
(a)(3) (charging the Secretary of Homeland Security with the
"administration and enforcement" of the INA, and
giving him or her the authority to issue regulations "as
he [or she] deems necessary for carrying out his [or her]
authority" under the INA). According to the regulations,
these contributions of capital must not be in the form of
debts. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e) ("A
contribution of capital in exchange for a note, bond,
convertible debt, obligation, or any other debt arrangement
between the alien entrepreneur and the new commercial
enterprise does not constitute a contribution of capital....
"). Investors must demonstrate that they have
"placed the required amount of capital at risk for the
purpose of generating a return on the capital placed at
risk." 8 C.F.R § 204.6(j)(2).
In
addition to the regulations, Matter of Izummi, a
1998 decision by the Board of Immigration Appeals