United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] 1701 et seq., governs its management of those lands.
See Norton v. S. Utah Wilderness All., 542 U.S. 55,
58 (2004). The statute authorizes BLM to grant rights-of-way
on public lands for telecommunications purposes. See
43 U.S.C. § 1761(a)(5). These “[r]ights-of-way
shall be granted, issued, or renewed . . . consistent with .
. . any . . . applicable law” and “shall also be
subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary
concerned may prescribe regarding extent, duration, survey,
location, construction, maintenance, transfer or assignment,
and termination.” Id. § 1764(c). The
FLPMA provides that, when BLM grants a right-of-way,
“[t]he holder of a right-of-way shall pay in advance
the fair market value thereof, as determined by the Secretary
granting, issuing, or renewing such right-of-way.”
Id. § 1764(g).
BLM
regulations provide that users of public lands “must
have a grant under this part when [they] plan to use public
lands for systems or facilities over, under, on, or through
public lands.” 43 C.F.R. § 2801.9(a). A
“facility” is defined as “an improvement or