United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] insurance is not “insurance” under federal law.
The Government has filed a Motion to Dismiss, contending that
mandamus jurisdiction does not exist here. Because this Court
agrees, it will grant the Motion and dismiss the Complaint
without prejudice. It will, however, give Plaintiff an
opportunity to cure this jurisdictional defect by filing an
Amended Complaint within 20 days if he so chooses.
I.
Background
The
Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act
established the Federal Insurance Office within the
Department of the Treasury. See 31 U.S.C. §
313(a). The FIO has the authority to, inter alia,
“monitor all aspects of the insurance industry, ”
“monitor the extent to which traditionally underserved
communities and consumers . . . have access to affordable
insurance products, ” and “develop [f]ederal
policy on prudential aspects of international insurance
matters.” Id. § 313(c)(1)(A), (B), (E).
In addition, it submits an annual report to Congress
“on the insurance industry and any other information as
deemed relevant by the [agency] or requested by
[Congress].”