United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] entire Schlafly network, all of which falls under Eagle Trust
[Fund, ]” the Administrative Judge concluded that
“[t]hese arguments fail because the Domestic Mail
Manual, which sets out the procedures for mail delivery by
the Postal Service, provides that an addressee controls the
delivery of its mail, and that in the absence of a contrary
order the mail is delivered as addressed.”
(Id. (emphasis omitted) (citation omitted).)
“To allow either [ETF or EFE-LDF] to control delivery
of mail addressed to Eagle Forum would conflict with the
plain meaning” of USPS regulations. (Id. at
8-9); see also 39 C.F.R. § 211.2(a)(2)
(establishing that “[t]he regulations of the Postal
Service consist of[, ]” among other things,
“[t]he Mailing Standards of the United States Postal
Service, Domestic Mail Manual”). The Administrative
Judge therefore determined that “all mail being held,
or hereafter received, addressed to Eagle Forum at both P.O.
Box 618, Alton, Illinois, and 322 State Street, Suite 301,
Alton, Illinois, [should] be delivered as directed by Eunie