United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] 2008, the DRG system was updated, becoming the Medicare
Severity DRG (“MS-DRG”) classification system, to
increase the number of diagnosis related groups from 538 to
745. Id.
Each
MS-DRG is assigned a relative weight reflecting the average
relative resources needed to treat patients in that MS-DRG.
The MS-DRG weight is multiplied by a base payment rate or
“standardized amount.” That number is then
adjusted for other factors to provide the final IPPS payment
amount. Id. Congress requires the Secretary to
adjust the MS-DRG classification and relative weights
annually. Id. at ¶ 32 (citing 42 U.S.C. §
1395ww(d)(4)(C)(i)). Congress also authorizes the Secretary
“‘provide by regulation for such other exceptions
and adjustments to such payment amounts under [section
1395ww(d)] as the Secretary deems appropriate.'”
Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(I)).
In
changing from the DRG to the MS-DRG system, CMS recognized
the potential for increases in aggregate payments due to more
thorough documentation and coding. Id. at ¶ 33.