United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] below, hereby DENIES Defendants' Motion
to Dismiss, GRANTS Plaintiffs' Motion
for Summary Judgment, DENIES Defendants'
Motion for Summary Judgment, and VACATES the
Office of Management and Budget's stay of the Equal
Employment Opportunity Commission's revised EEO-1 form
and the September 15, 2017 Federal Register Notice (Stay the
Effectiveness of the EEO-1 Pay Data Collection, 82 Fed. Reg.
43362) announcing the same. It is further
ORDERED that the previous approval of the
revised EEO-1 form shall be in effect.
I.
BACKGROUND
A.
The Paperwork Reduction Act
The
Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, 44 U.S.C. § 3501 et
seq. (“PRA”), was established to
“minimize the paperwork burden” that the federal
government may require “for individuals, small
businesses, educational and nonprofit institutions, Federal
contractors, State, local and tribal governments, and other
persons resulting from the collection of information by or
for the Federal Government.” 44 U.S.C. § 3501(1).
The statute also strives to “improve the quality and
use of Federal information to strengthen decisionmaking,
accountability, and openness in Government and
society.” Id. § 3501(4).
In
striking the balance between minimizing the burden on the
public and obtaining useful information for the government,
Congress established a procedure in which federal agencies
must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget