United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] (“Defendant-Intervenor”), which intervened as a
defendant, have filed motions to dismiss Counts II and III on
that basis, among others. Because the Court holds that the
Council is not an “agency” as defined under the
Administrative Procedure Act, the Court lacks jurisdiction
over Plaintiffs' claims against it and Counts II and III
must be dismissed. Accordingly, and for the reasons explained
below, the motions will be granted.
I.
Factual and Procedural Background
A.
The Magnuson-Stevens Act
Congress
enacted the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and
Management Act (the “MSA” or “Act”),
16 U.S.C. § 1801 et seq., in 1976 to conserve
and manage the Nation's fishery resources. The Act
establishes a “national program for the conservation
and management of those resources with the aim to
“prevent overfishing, to rebuild overfished stocks, to
insure conservation, to facilitate long-term protection of
essential fish habitats, and to realize the full potential of
the Nation's fishery resources.” Id.
§ 1801(a)(6). Congress nominally placed this program and
its attendant responsibilities under the authority of the
Secretary of Commerce, but in practice the Secretary
delegates that authority to the Service, a sub-agency of the
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. See NRDC
v.