United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] of which has ‘authority over a specific geographic
region and is composed of members who represent the interests
of the states included in that region.” Anglers
Conservation Network v. Pritzker, 809 F.3d 664, 667
(D.C. Cir. 2016) (quoting C & W Fish Co., Inc. v.
Fox, 931 F.2d 1556, 1557-58 (D.C. Cir. 1991)). The
councils are “comprised of state and federal officials
from the region with ‘marine fishery management
responsibility and expertise,' as well as individuals
appointed by the Secretary of Commerce.” Oceana,
Inc. v. Locke, 831 F.Supp.2d 95, 100 (D.D.C. 2011)
(quoting 16 U.S.C. § 1852(b)). And the MSA provides that
“[e]ach Council shall, . . . for each fishery under its
authority that requires conservation and management, prepare
and submit to the Secretary (A) a fishery management plan,
and (B) amendments to each such plan that are necessary from
time to time.” 16 U.S.C. § 1852(h). As relevant
here, the Council oversees fisheries in the Atlantic Ocean
off the coast of Maine, New Hampshire, Massachusetts, Rhode
Island, and Connecticut. Id. § 1852(a)(1)(A).
The
Fishery Management Councils, however, “ha[ve] no
authority to promulgate federal rules.”