United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] v. Nat'l Marine Fisheries Serv., 71
F.Supp.3d 35, 40 (D.D.C 2014).
A key
feature of the MSA's conservation and management program
are its “fishery management plans” (FMPs), which
are designed to “achieve and maintain, on a continuing
basis, the optimum yield from each fishery.” 16 U.S.C.
§ 1801(b)(4). The Act defines a “fishery” as
“one or more stocks of fish which can be treated as a
unit for purposes of conservation and management and which
are identified on the basis of geographical, scientific,
recreational, and economic characteristics, ” as well
as “any fishing for such stocks.” Id.
§ 1802(13). A “stock of fish” is defined as
“a species, subspecies, geographical grouping, or other
category of fish capable of management as a unit.”
Id. § 1802(42). Each FMP must include the
“conservation and management measures”-e.g.,
catch quotas, restrictions on fishing technique and gear, and
other rules and regulations-“necessary and appropriate
for the conservation and management of the fishery, to