United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] would rebound. AR007655.
The
rebound would not occur overnight. When the agency in 2006
conducted its first individual stock assessment[3] of the northwest
Atlantic dusky shark population, it concluded that the
population was “heavily exploited” and noted
several “declining trend[s].” AR001444;
AR008050-51; AR008059. The assessment determined that the
population was experiencing overfishing and was overfished. A
major culprit was bycatch: fishermen didn't want dusky
sharks, but they were catching them anyway while targeting
other fish. See AR004878; AR004403; see
also 16 U.S.C. § 1802(2) (defining bycatch as
“fish which are harvested in a fishery, but which are
not sold or kept for personal use, and includes economic
discard and regulatory discards”). In the Gulf of
Mexico Reef Fish Fishery, for example, fishermen target
snapper and grouper, but their longline gear-basically, a
horizontal line up to 40 miles long with baited hooks at
regular intervals-snared an estimated 800 dusky sharks in