United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] U.S.C. §§ 1852(a)(3), 1854(c). The regional
councils and the Fisheries Service are required to create an
FMP, or amend an existing one, when the Secretary of Commerce
determines that a fishery is “overfished.”
Id. § 1854(e)(2). A 2006 amendment to the MSA
further requires all FMPs to “establish a mechanism for
specifying annual catch limits . . . at a level such that
overfishing does not occur in the fishery, including measures
to ensure accountability.” Id. §
1853(a)(15).[1]
FMPs,
and their implementing regulations, are subject to ten
“National Standards, ” id. §
1851(a)(1)-(10), and other MSA requirements, see id.
§§ 1853(a), 1854(e). Among those relevant here,
National Standard 1 requires FMPs to “prevent
overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the
optimum yield from each fishery for the United States fishing
industry.” Id. § 1851(a)(1). National
Standard 2, moreover, requires that FMPs “be based upon
the best scientific information available.”
Id. § 1851(a)(2).
The
Fisheries Service, pursuant to another MSA command,
id. § 1851(b), provides its own gloss on the