United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] After reviewing the parties' submissions and the
administrative record on which they are based, the Court
finds in favor of Oceana on the first two issues and will
therefore order the agency to reconsider its proposed course
of action. Because a remand is proper for the first two
reasons, the Court need not reach the third.
I.
Background
A.
Legal Framework
A
primer on the two environmental statutes on which
Oceana's claims are based provides necessary context for
understanding the facts at issue.
1.
The Magnuson-Stevens Act
The
Magnuson-Stevens Act (“MSA”), 16 U.S.C.
§§ 1801 et seq. is designed in large part
to prevent overfishing in U.S. coastal waters and mitigate
and reverse its effects where it has already begun. To that
end, the MSA empowers federal agencies to “provide for
the preparation and implementation, in accordance with
national standards, of fishery management plans which will
achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis, the optimum
yield from each fishery.” Id. §
1801(b)(4). A “fishery” is “one or more
stocks of fish which can be treated as a unit for purposes of
conservation and management and which are identified on the
basis of geographical, scientific, technical, recreational,
and economic characteristics” and “any fishing
for such stocks.”