United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] Id.
¶¶ 3, 33. Based on that alleged conduct, plaintiffs
brought suit against Al Shamal and BNPP under (1) the civil
liability provision of the ATA, id. ¶¶
293-326; (2) the ATS, id. ¶¶ 255-292; and
(3) for aiding and abetting and conspiracy to commit tortious
acts in connection with the embassy bombings, id.
¶¶ 226-254.[3]
Because
plaintiffs had failed to effect service on Al Shamal, the
Court's previous opinion considered only claims against
BNPP. See Ofisi, 278 F.Supp.3d at 92
n.1.[4]
The Court first narrowed plaintiffs' cognizable claims
under the ATA to a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2339A, which
“makes it a crime to ‘provide[] material support
or resources [to terrorists] . . . knowing or intending that
they are to be used in preparation for, or in carrying out, a
violation of' various criminal statutes”
prohibiting inter alia the “extraterritorial
bombing of a . . . [U.S.] government facility.”
Ofisi, 278 F.Supp.3d at 97-100 (citations omitted);
see 18 U.S.C. § 2332f(a)(1). Plaintiffs
nevertheless failed to state a claim under that section, the