United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] set-aside with an onshore delivery requirement, it
nonetheless determines that the Service failed to demonstrate
that the amendment satisfied the requisite standards for such
regulatory measures set forth by the Magnuson-Stevens Act.
Accordingly, and for the reasons explained below,
Plaintiffs' motion will be granted, and Defendants'
and Intervenors' motions will be denied.[1]
I.
Legal and Factual Background
A.
The Magnuson-Stevens Act
In
1976, Congress enacted the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery
Conservation and Management Act (the “MSA” or
“Act”), 16 U.S.C. § 1801 et seq.,
with the stated aims, among others, “to conserve and
manage the fishery resources” of the United States,
“to promote domestic commercial and recreational
fishing under sound conservation and management principles,
” and to prepare and implement “fishery
management plans which will achieve and maintain, on a
continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery.”
16 U.S.C. § 1801(b). To achieve these goals, Congress
established eight Regional Fishery Management Councils, each