United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] “the Secretarial amount, ” meaning the amount
that “the appropriate Secretary would have otherwise
provided for the operation of the programs . . . for the
period covered by the contract.” Id. §
5325(a)(1). By requiring that the federal government provide
no less than this amount, the ISDEAA ensures that the tribes
receive funding equal to what the government would have spent
if it provided the services at issue itself. Id.
On top
of this base amount, however, the Secretary must also provide
a second category of funds: “contract support
costs” (“CSCs”). Id. §
5325(a)(2). These are “the reasonable costs for
activities which must be carried on by a tribal organization
as a contractor to ensure compliance with the terms of the
contract and prudent management, but which . . . normally are
not carried on by the respective Secretary in his direct
operation of the program . . . or . . . are provided by the
Secretary in support of the contracted program from resources
other than those under contract.” Id.
CSCs in
turn comprise two sub-categories of funds. One is direct
CSCs, which are, unsurprisingly, the “direct program
expenses for the operation of the Federal program that is the
subject of the contract, ” id. §
5325(a)(3)(A)(i), like unemployment taxes or workers
compensation payments. The other category is indirect CSCs,
which are “any additional administrative or other
expense[s] related to the overhead incurred by the tribal
contractor in connection with the operation of the Federal
program, ” id. § 5325(a)(3)(A)(ii).
Indirect CSCs generally make up the majority of CSCs; they
can include expenses for facilities, equipment, auditing, and
other financial management services. See Cherokee Nation
of Okla. v. Leavitt, 543 U.S. 631, 635 (2005).
The