United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] culpability, ” 42 C.F.R. § 1001.102(c)(2), as a
mitigating factor. An individual who has been excluded may
apply for termination of the exclusion. See 42
U.S.C. § 1320a-7(g).
An
individual whom the IG has excluded may request a hearing
before an administrative law judge (“ALJ”) of the
Civil Remedies Division (“CRD”) of DHHS'
Departmental Appeals Board (“DAB”), see
42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(f)(1); 42 C.F.R. § 1005.2(a),
“on the issues of whether: (i) [t]he basis for the
imposition of the sanction exists, and (ii) [t]he length of
exclusion is unreasonable.” 42 C.F.R. §
1001.2007(a)(1). The parties to this proceeding are the
petitioner and the IG. 42 C.F.R. § 1005.2(b). A hearing
request must be submitted to the DAB in writing, 42 C.F.R.
§ 1005.2(c), and it shall “contain a statement as
to the specific issues or findings of fact and conclusions of
law in the notice letter with which the petitioner . . .
disagrees, and the basis for . . . her contention that the
specific issues or findings and conclusions were
incorrect.” 42 C.F.R. § 1005.2(d).
Generally,
the parties may conduct discovery, enter into stipulations of
facts or law, introduce evidence, present and cross-examine
witnesses, and make oral arguments to the ALJ. See
42 C.F.R. § 1005.3. In discharging his or her duties to