United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(y)(2)(B); 42 C.F.R.
§ 433.204(a)(2).
The
Medicaid Act, in addition to defining who is
entitled to coverage, also ensures what coverage
those enrolled individuals receive. Under § 1396a,
states must cover certain basic medical services,
see 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396a(a)(10)(A),
1396d(a), and the statute limits the amount and type of
premiums, deductions, or other cost-sharing charges that a
state can impose on such care. Id. §
1396a(a)(14); see also id. § 1396o.
Other provisions require states to provide three months of
retroactive coverage once a beneficiary enrolls, see
id. § 1396a(a)(34), and to ensure that recipients
receive all “necessary transportation . . . to and from
providers.” 42 C.F.R. § 431.53. Finally, states
must “provide such safeguards as may be necessary to
assure” that eligibility and services “will be
provided, in a manner consistent with simplicity of
administration and the best interests of the
recipients.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(19).
2.
Section 1115 of Social Security Act
Both
before and after the passage of the ACA, a state is not
entirely locked in; instead, if it wishes to deviate from the
Medicaid Act's requirements, it can seek a waiver from
the Secretary of HHS. See 42 U.S.C. § 1315. In