United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] offer and provide health coverage to its employer members and
their employees” so long as it has “at least one
substantial business purpose” unrelated to the
provision of health care. 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-5(b)(1).
This represents a “departure from” DOL's
prior guidance, which required that associations be viable
organizations even without providing an AHP. Final Rule, 83
Fed. Reg. at 28, 917.
The
Final Rule also adds an entirely new provision allowing
working owners (i.e., sole proprietors) without any
common-law employees to “qualify as both an employer
and employee” for two key ERISA purposes. 29 C.F.R.
§ 2510.3-5(d). First, working owners may join bona fide
associations of employers, including for purposes of
“the requirement . . . that each employer member of the
group or association participating in the group health plan
must be a person acting directly as an employer of one or
more employees who are participants covered under the
plan.” Id. Second, working owners qualify as
both employer and employee for purposes of satisfying the
requirement that AHPs-as ERISA health benefit plans-may only
offer health coverage “to employer members through the
association” for qualifying employees and
beneficiaries. Id.