United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] transfer to inactive status in a reserve component instead of
referring the records of that person for consideration by a
previously convened selection board which considered or
should have considered that person.
10 U.S.C. § 1558(b)(1)(A). The statute provides that a
board convened to correct military records, under §
1552, can be designated a Special Board by the Secretary of
the Navy. Id. § 1558(b)(1)(B). A Special Board
does not include a Special Selection Board, which is convened
to review decisions made by promotion boards under § 628
or § 14502. Id. § 1558(b)(1)(C).
The
statute also states that a decision not to convene a Special
Board may be reviewed by a federal court, which can set aside
the decision “only if the Court finds the determination
to be “(i) arbitrary or capricious; (ii) not based on
substantial evidence; (iii) a result of material error of
fact or material administrative error; (iv) or otherwise
contrary to law.” Id. § 1558(f)(2)(A).
The
statute goes on to provide that “[t]he Secretary of
each military department shall prescribe regulations to carry
out this section[, ]” id. § 1558(e)(1),
including “[t]he circumstances under which
consideration of a person's case by a special board is
contingent upon application by or for that person, ”
and “[a]ny time limits applicable to the filing of an
application for such consideration.” Id.
§ 1558(e)(2). The Secretary has not yet implemented
regulations to carry out this statute.
A
Special Selection Board, by contrast, is convened to
determine whether an officer should have been selected or
considered for a promotion by a promotion board. See