United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] Pursuant to this authority, the Service has
issued a regulation that extends the ESA's prohibitions
on endangered species to all threatened species unless the
Service has issued a special rule to govern a particular
species. 50 C.F.R. §§ 17.31(a), (c); see also
Sweet Home Chapter of Cmtys. for a Great Or. v. Babbitt,
1 F.3d 1, 5 (D.C. Cir. 1993).
B.
Factual and Procedural Background
Since
the African elephant (Loxodonta Africcana) has been
listed as a threatened species under the ESA, 50 C.F.R.
§ 17.11(h), it has been the subject of a special
species-specific rule for importation. See Id.
§ 17.40(e) (current rule).
In
1997, the rule provided for a limited exception for the
importation of African elephant trophies into the United
States from Zimbabwe and other countries, provided five
conditions were met, including that "a determination
[was] made that the killing of the animal whose trophy is
intended for import would enhance survival of the
species." 50 C.F.R. § 17.40(e) (1992) (the
"1997 Special Rule"). Under this rule, the Service
made positive enhancement findings in 1997 for importation of
sport-hunted elephant trophies on a country-wide basis for
Botswana, Namibia, and Zimbabwe. Second Am. Compl. ¶ 74,