United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] “play[] a significant role in international narcotics
trafficking”[2] and “[m]aterially assist[] in, or
provid[e] financial or technological support for or to, or
provid[e] goods or services in support of, the international
narcotics trafficking activities of [an SDNT],
”[3] as well as individuals or entities that
are “[o]wned, controlled, or directed by, or acting for
or on behalf of, [an SDNT].”[4]
OFAC's
designation of a person as an SDNT freezes his assets in the
United States and bars him from conducting certain commercial
and financial transactions with U.S. persons. 21 U.S.C.
§ 1904(b), (c). SDNTs may petition for their removal
from the SDN List, often called “delisting, ”
through an administrative process conducted by OFAC. 31
C.F.R. § 501.807. Through that process, SDNTs may
“submit arguments or evidence that the person believes
establishes that insufficient basis exists for the
designation” and “propose remedial steps on the
person's part, such as corporate reorganization,
resignation of persons from positions in a blocked entity, or
similar steps, which the person believes would negate the
basis for designation.” Id. § 501.807(a).
B.
Factual Background
1.
OFAC's Designation of Joumaa as an SDNT
OFAC
designated Joumaa, as well as the “Joumaa Money
Laundering Organization/Drug Trafficking Organization”
(the “Organization”) as SDNTs in January
2011.[5] AR 2, 23-24, 67. According to OFAC, its