Michael D. TANN, Appellant, Lannell N. Cooper, Appellant, Antonio Arnette, Appellant, James E. Rushing, Appellant, Saquawn L. Harris, Appellant,
[…] of rehearing en banc.
A
majority of the Board of Judges[1] voted to reaffirm that
this court will continue
Page 274
to adhere to the "absolute majority" rule for
voting on en banc petitions until the Rules Committee
considers and weighs, following the regular Rules process,
whether to "prescribe or adopt modifications" to
our rules to be consistent with Federal Rule of Appellate
Procedure 35(a). Under the "absolute majority"
rule, recused judges are counted as "judges in regular
active service" for the purpose of voting on petitions
for rehearing en banc. See D.C. Code § 11-705(d)
(2012 Repl.) ("A rehearing before the court in banc may
be ordered by a majority of the judges of the court in
regular active service.") and D.C. App. R. 35(a)
("A majority of the judges ...