United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] Services (“CMS”)-sets annual OPPS reimbursement
rates prospectively, before a given year, rather than
retroactively based on covered hospitals' actual costs
during that year.[4]
Medicare
Part B reimburses, among other products and services,
“specified covered outpatient drugs”
(“SCODs”) provided by hospitals to Medicare
beneficiaries. 42 U.S.C. § 1395l(t)(14)(A).
SCODS are a subset of “separately payable drugs,
” which are not bundled with other Medicare Part B
outpatient services, and are therefore reimbursed on a
drug-by-drug basis. See id. §
1395l(t)(14)(B). Congress has authorized two
potential methodologies for setting SCOD rates. First, if the
Secretary has certain “hospital acquisition cost survey
data, ” he must set the reimbursement rate for each
SCOD according to “the average acquisition
cost for the drug for that year . . . as determined by
the Secretary taking into account” the survey data.
Id. § 1395l(t)(14)(A)(iii)(I)
(emphasis added). Second, if the survey data is not
available, each SCOD's reimbursement rate must be set
equal to “the average [sales] price
[(“ASP”)] for the drug in the year established
under . . . section 1395w-3a . . . as calculated and adjusted