United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] that Seth was “presently suffering from a mental
disease or defect as a result of which his release would
create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person
or serious damage to the property of another, ”
id. at *6 (quoting E.D. N.C. Commitment Order
(“E.D. N.C. Commitment Order”) at 1, United
States v. Seth, No. 17-hc-2090 (E.D. N.C. May 25, 2018),
ECF No. 32), and that state placement was not available in
the District of Columbia, id. (internal quotation
marks and citation omitted). Seth was therefore committed to
the custody and care of the Attorney General, pursuant to 18
U.S.C. § 4246. Id. (internal quotation marks
and citation omitted).
Although
Seth is committed to the custody of the Attorney General, the
IDRA provides that a person “shall” be released
“to the appropriate official of the State in which the
person is domiciled or was tried if such State will assume
responsibility for his custody, care, and treatment.”
18 U.S.C. § 4246(d). The Attorney General “shall
make all reasonable efforts to cause such a State to assume
responsibility, ” id., and must hospitalize
the person for treatment in a suitable facility until the
State assumes responsibility or the person may be released
without creating a substantial risk of bodily injury to
another person or serious damage to property of another,
whichever occurs first. Id. § 4246(d)(1)-(2).
The Attorney General must “continue periodically to
exert all reasonable efforts to cause such a State to assume
such responsibility for the person's custody, care, and
treatment.” Id. § 4246(d).
“[A]t
any time during [the] person's commitment, ” his
counsel or legal guardian may “file with the court that
ordered the commitment a motion for a hearing to determine
whether the person should be discharged” from the
facility, so long as no motion is filed within 180 days of a