United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] “policies and transactions of the Federal
Government.” 44 U.S.C. § 2902. This requires every
agency to “maintain an active, continuing program for
the . . . management of the records of the agency” that
provides for, inter alia, controls over the
creation, maintenance, and use of records; and cooperation
with the Archivist of the United States, the head of the
National Archives and Records Administration
(“NARA”), in managing preserved records.
Id. § 3102. The FRA charges the Archivist with
promulgating “standards, procedures, and guidelines
with respect to records management, ” id.
§ 2904(c)(1), and, among the Archivist's oversight
responsibilities, provides that “the Archivist shall
have the responsibility . . . to conduct inspections or
surveys of the records and the records management programs
and practices” of federal agencies, id. §
2904(c)(7).
With
respect to the creation of records, the FRA requires that
each agency “make and preserve records containing
adequate and proper documentation of the organization,
functions, policies, decisions, procedures, and essential