United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] exercised by reference to District of Columbia law.
United States v. Ferrara, 54 F.3d 825, 828 (D.C.
Cir. 1995), amended (July 28, 1995). Then, they decide
whether exercise of jurisdiction comports with the Due
Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. See GTE New
Media Servs. Inc. v. BellSouth Corp., 199 F.3d 1343,
1347 (D.C. Cir. 2000) (“A court must first examine
whether jurisdiction is applicable under the state's
long-arm statute and then determine whether a finding of
jurisdiction satisfies the constitutional requirements of due
process.”).
Section
13-422 of the D.C. Code enables a District of Columbia court
to exercise general jurisdiction “over a person
domiciled in, organized under the laws of, or maintaining his
or its principal place of business in, the District of
Columbia as to any claim for relief.” D.C. Code §
13-422. If a corporate defendant is neither incorporated in
nor has its principal place of business in the District of
Columbia, the court may exercise general jurisdiction,
pursuant to Section 13-334(a) of the D.C. Code, if the
corporate defendant is “doing business in the