United States District Court, District of Columbia
[…] 2018). First, an agency head
shall notify the Archivist of any actual, impending, or
threatened unlawful removal, defacing, alteration,
corruption, deletion, erasure, or other destruction of
records in the custody of the agency, and with the assistance
of the Archivist shall initiate action through the Attorney
General for the recovery of records the head of the Federal
agency knows or has reason to believe have been unlawfully
removed from that agency, or from another Federal agency
whose records have been transferred to the legal custody of
that Federal agency.
44 U.S.C. § 3106(a). And second, if an agency head
ignores this statutory mandate, the FRA provides that
“the Archivist shall request the Attorney General to
initiate such an action, and shall notify the Congress when
such a request has been made.” Id. §
3106(b).
And
what if both the agency head and Archivist stand
idle in the face of a known FRA violation? Although the FRA
does not itself empower “private litigants [to] state a
direct claim for legal relief under the FRA, ” the D.C.
Circuit has held that, for certain types of claims,